Call Us Toll Free (800) 320-6891

Peg-7 Glyceryl Cocoate

Peg-7 Glyceryl Cocoate

Origin: PEG glyceryl cocoate is manufactured by the ethoxylation (polymerization of ethylene oxide) of glyceryl cocoate.

Also Known As: PEG-7 glyceryl monococoate

Overview: Peg-7 Glyceryl Cocoate is a non-ionic, ethoxylated polyethylene glycol ester made from glycerin & coconut oil. It serves as an all-purpose oil-in-water emulsifier, emollient, refatting, and thickening agent. It is a useful surfactant and foam booster that has a good conditioning effect for soft and smooth skin.

Suggested Uses:

  • Liquid soaps
  • Otions
  • Body washes
  • Shower gels
  • Hair shampoos
  • Facial cleansers
  • Bubble baths
  • Decorative cosmetics

Ideal Concentration Level in Products: 1% to 10%

For more information call (800) 320-6891 or Contact Us for a Free Quote!