Call Us Toll Free (800) 320-6891

Peg-8 Dimethicone

Peg-8 Dimethicone

Origin: Dimethicone is reacted with polyoxyethylene to form PEG-8 dimethicone.

Overview: PEG-8 Dimethicone is a water-soluble nonionic dimethicone copolyol. It serves as a conditioner and emollient that improves the skin feel pf products. It reduces the tackiness of ingredients in formulas, adds moisturization to surfactant systems, and adds slip to carbomer based formulas.

Suggested Uses:

  • Creams
  • Lotions
  • Hair care products
  • Shower gels
  • Sun care
  • makeup

Ideal Concentration Level in Products: 1% to 5%

For more information call (800) 320-6891 or Contact Us for a Free Quote!