Call Us Toll Free (800) 320-6891

Peppermint Essential oil

Peppermint Essential oil

Origin: Produced from mentha piperita

Also Known As: Mentha piperita

Overview: The most active components of Peppermint essential oil are Menthol and Menthone, which are known to reduce pain and to invigorate, energize, and prevent the growth of harmful bacteria, respectively. Peppermint acts as an astringent that closes pores and tightens the skin.

Suggested Uses:

  • Face scrub
  • Shampoo
  • Anti-acne products
  • After-sun care products
  • Lip balms
  • Anti-aging and anti-wrinkle products
  • Anti-cellulite

Ideal Concentration Level in Products: 5% to 10%

For more information call (800) 320-6891 or Contact Us for a Free Quote!