Call Us Toll Free (800) 320-6891

Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol

Origin: Phenoxyethanol is produced by the hydroxyethylation of phenol

Also Known As: 

Ethylene glycol monophenyl ether

Phenoxytolarosol

Dowanol EP / EPH

Protectol PE

Emery 6705

Rose ether

1-Hydroxy-2-phenoxyethane

β-hydroxyethyl phenyl ether

Phenyl cellosolve

Overview: Phenoxyethanol is used as a perfume fixative, an insect repellent, an antiseptic, a solvent for cellulose acetate, dyes, inks, and resin, and a preservative for pharmaceuticals, cosmetics and lubricants.

Suggested Uses:

  • Skin care products
  • Hair care products
  • Sipes
  • Sun care products
  • Makeup

Ideal Concentration Level in Products: 0.75% to 1.50%

For more information call (800) 320-6891 or Contact Us for a Free Quote!