Call Us Toll Free (800) 320-6891

Phenylpropanol EHG

Phenylpropanol EHG

Origin: Phenylpropanol is synthetically produced by hydrogenation of either cinnamic aldehyde or cinnamic alcohol. Ethylhexylglycerin is made from glycerin.

Also Known As: Phenylpropanol, ethylhexylglycerin

Overview: Phenylpropanol EHG is a broad-spectrum preservative that offers protection against bacteria, yeast, and mold. It has deodorizing and humectant properties. It can be used for both rinse-off and leave-on formulations. Is is stable and effective in pH levels between 3 and 12 and is stable to temperatures up to 100°C.

Suggested Uses:

  • Personal care products
  • Cosmetic products

Ideal Concentration Level in Products: 0.4% to 0.8%

For more information call (800) 320-6891 or Contact Us for a Free Quote!