Call Us Toll Free (800) 320-6891

Polyglucose (decyl glucoside)

Polyglucose (decyl glucoside)

Origin: Decyl glucoside is produced by the reaction of glucose from corn starch with the fatty alcohol decanol which is derived from coconut.

Also Known As: Decyl glucoside

Overview: Polyglucose is a mild all-purpose co-surfactant derived from glucose and coconut oil. It is compatible with all types of surfactants but it is also useful as a primary surfactant. It is a good foam stabilizer and it improves the conditioning effect of cationic surfactants.

Suggested Uses:

  • Body washes
  • Shampoos
  • Cleansing lotions
  • Personal care products

Ideal Concentration Level in Products: 2% to 50%

For more information call (800) 320-6891 or Contact Us for a Free Quote!