Call Us Toll Free (800) 320-6891

Potassium Sorbate

Potassium Sorbate

Origin:  Potassium sorbate is produced by neutralizing sorbic acid with potassium hydroxide. The precursor sorbic acid is produced in a two-step process via the condensation of crotonaldehyde and ketene.

Also Known As: 

E202

Sorbistat-K

Sorbistat potassium

Overview: Potassium sorbate is a natural preservative derived from sorbic acid. It is an effective preservative active against mold, yeast, and aerophilic bacteria. Itcan extend the shelf life of personal care products and is effective in a wide range of pH levels.

Suggested Uses:

  • Creams
  • Lotions
  • Shampoos
  • Makeup
  • Sunscreen

Ideal Concentration Level in Products: 0.15% to 0.3% when used alone or 0.1% to 0.2% when used in combination with other preservatives.

For more information call (800) 320-6891 or Contact Us for a Free Quote!