Call Us Toll Free (800) 320-6891

Propanediol

Propanediol

Origin: Obtained through the fermentation of corn sugar

Also Known As:

1,3 Propanediol

1,3-Dihydroxypropane

Trimethylene glycol

Overview: Propanediol is a humectant, emollient, and solvent derived from corn sugar. Ir us a natural skin-friendly preservative-boosting humectant that can be used to replace petroleum-based glycols.

Suggested Uses:

  • Creams
  • Lotions
  • Shampoos
  • Conditioners
  • Sun care
  • Skin treatments

Ideal Concentration Level in Products: 1% to 10%

For more information call (800) 320-6891 or Contact Us for a Free Quote!