Call Us Toll Free (800) 320-6891

Propylene Glycol

Propylene Glycol

Origin: Obtained through the non-catalytic hydrolysis of propylene oxide to form a mixture of mono-, di-, and tripropylene glycols

Also Known As:

α-Propylene glycol

1,2-Propanediol

1,2-Dihydroxypropane

Methyl ethyl glycol

Methyl Ethylene glycol

Overview: Propylene glycol is a humectant, carrier, and solvent derived from propylene oxide. It is an effective humectant and wetting agent that increases the skin permeability of active ingredients. It is also an excellent solubilizer of other ingredients andhelps increase the spreading of creams.

Suggested Uses:

  • Skin care products
  • Hair care products
  • Color cosmetics
  • Soap

Ideal Concentration Level in Products: 1% to 8%

For more information call (800) 320-6891 or Contact Us for a Free Quote!