Call Us Toll Free (800) 320-6891

Sesame Oil

Sesame Oil

Origin: Cold-pressed from sesame seeds

Also Known As: Organic Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) seed oil

Overview: Sesame oil is a natural oil obtained from sesame seeds. It is an excellent emollient with nourishing and moisturizing properties. It is a light and relatively odorless oil that can be used as a carrier for essential oils. It is rich in antioxidants which helps fight free radicals that can harm the cellular structure of the skin.

It also has antibacterial properties that can kill microorganisms and stop their growth. Furthermore, it is an excellent anti-inflammatory agent which helps soothe acne.

Suggested Uses:

  • Creams
  • Lotions
  • Toners
  • Bath oils
  • Massage oils
  • Anti-aging products
  • Hair care products
  • Makeup

Ideal Concentration Level in Products: 1% to 3% added to the oil phase of emulsions

For more information call (800) 320-6891 or Contact Us for a Free Quote!