Call Us Toll Free (800) 320-6891

Sodium Gluconate

Sodium Gluconate

Also Known As: Sodium (2R,3S,4R,5R)-2,3,4,5,6-pentahydroxyhexanoate

Overview: Sodium Gluconate is a chelating agent and pH stabilizer derived from glucose. It stabilizes formulations, protects cosmetic products from discoloration, prevents cosmetic oils from turning rancid.

It binds metal ions especially iron and copper over a wide pH range. It also acts as a pH regulator and a humectant.

Suggested Uses:

  • Creams
  • Lotions
  • Shampoos
  • Conditioners
  • Makeup
  • Sunscreen

Ideal Concentration Level in Products: 0.1% to 1%

For more information call (800) 320-6891 or Contact Us for a Free Quote!