Call Us Toll Free (800) 320-6891

Sodium PCA

Sodium PCA

Origin: Derived from proline by fermenting sugars and starches

Also Known As: Sodium L-pyroglutamate

Overview: Sodium PCA is a natural humectant derived from the amino acid proline. It naturally occurs in the skin. It also serves as a skin-penetration enhancer as well as a static electricity-reducing agent.

Suggested Uses:

  • Creams
  • Gels
  • Lotions
  • Hair care products
  • Color cosmetics

Ideal Concentration Level in Products: 1% to 10%

For more information call (800) 320-6891 or Contact Us for a Free Quote!