Call Us Toll Free (800) 320-6891

Squalane

Squalane

Origin: Sugarcane is fermented to farnesene, which is then further dimerized and hydrogenated to squalane.

Overview: Squalane is a specialty emollient and moisturizer derived from sugar cane. It is a highly moisturizing ingredient that is resistant to oxidation. It also has a high affinity to the skin and its natural lipids.

Suggested Uses:

  • Skin creams
  • Lotions
  • Hair care
  • Massage oils
  • Makeup
  • Lip care

Ideal Concentration Level in Products: 1% to 10%

For more information call (800) 320-6891 or Contact Us for a Free Quote!