Call Us Toll Free (800) 320-6891

Squalane Light

Squalane Light

Origin: Sugarcane is fermented to farnesene, which is then further processed to hydrogenated farnesene (or also called C13-15 alkane).

Overview: Squalane is a specialty emollient and moisturizer derived from sugar cane. It can be used as an alternative for petroleum-based paraffins and silicone ingredients. It creates a light texture in formulations with a non-tacky, non-greasy, and silky finish. It provides a smooth and even application for lipsticks and foundations. It can also be used as a dispersing agent for crystalline UV filters.

Suggested Uses:

  • Skin care products
  • Hair conditioners
  • Lip balms
  • Lipsticks
  • Makeup

Ideal Concentration Level in Products: 1% to 60% added to the oil phase of formulas

For more information call (800) 320-6891 or Contact Us for a Free Quote!