Call Us Toll Free (800) 320-6891

Stearic Acid

Stearic Acid

Origin: Stearic acid is produced from fats and oils by the saponification of triglycerides using hot water. The resulting mixture is then distilled.

Also Known As: 

Octadecanoic acid

heptadecane-carboxylic acid

Overview: Stearic acid is an emulsifying thickener with a softening effect derived from vegetable fats and oils. It acts as a good emulsion stabilizing agent. It also provides a soft, pearly, and cooling effect on the skin.

Suggested Uses:

  • Personal care products
  • Soaps
  • Creams
  • Lotions
  • Foundation creams
  • Protective creams
  • Shaving creams

Ideal Concentration Level in Products: 2% to 10%

For more information call (800) 320-6891 or Contact Us for a Free Quote!