Call Us Toll Free (800) 320-6891

Sweet Almond Oil

Sweet Almond Oil

Origin: Cold-pressed from the seeds of almond trees.

Also Known As: Prunus amygdalus dulcis (almond) oil

Overview: Almond oil is a natural oil pressed from the seeds of the sweet almond tree. It  contains 62-86% oleic acid, 20-30% linoleic acid & other valuable fatty acids, rich in beta-sitosterol, squalene & vitamin E.

It is an effective emollient that helps condition, soften, and smoothen the skin. It nourishers and revitalizes the skin and is ideal for irritated and blemished skin.

Suggested Uses:

  • Creams
  • Lotions
  • Protecting creams
  • Ointments
  • Bath oils
  • Makeup
  • Sun care
  • Personal care products
  • Baby products

Ideal Concentration Level in Products: 1% to 100%

For more information call (800) 320-6891 or Contact Us for a Free Quote!