Sweet fennel oil is derived from the fennel plant, a member of the carrot or parsley family native to the Mediterranean region. It is extracted by drying the seeds and then steam distilling them.
The resulting oil has strong antioxidant, antitumor, chemo-preventive, cytoprotective, hepatoprotective, hypoglycemic, and osteogenic activities. It may be ingested in small amounts to treat various ailments.
Furthermore, it has antimicrobial, antiseptic, and anti-inflammatory properties. It can be applied topically when mixed with a carrier oil or mixed into skincare formulations.
The sweet and herbaceous oil contains Anethole (58.1–92.5%), Limonene (0.2–21.0%), Fenchone (0.2–8.0%), Estragole (1.1–4.8%), a-Pinene (0.1–3.4%), and a-Phellandrene (0.1–2.0%).
Benefits of Sweet Fennel Oil
Sweet fennel oil is a great ingredient that can bring vitality to your skin. Because of its strong antiseptic and antibacterial activity, It can fend off bacteria, fungi, and yeast which may cause acne and skin infections.
It is also useful for promoting wound healing. Not only does it fight harmful bacteria that may cause infections but it can also speed up the healing of cuts and burns. Since it is a non-toxic substance sweet fennel oil can be applied to open wounds without adverse effects.
Furthermore, its active ingredients help stimulate cell regeneration. This helps wounds, scars, and scabs heal faster.
If you have oily or acne-prone skin then sweet fennel oil is a great ingredient for you. It has astringent and cleansing properties that help regulate sebum production. It also helps clear the pores and remove dead skin cells which helps reduce congestion.
Reminders for Using Sweet Fennel Oil
Fennel essential oil in concentrated form may cause skin reactions. Use the oil with a suitable carrier oil before applying it on the skin. Perform a patch test before applying the oil.