Call Us Toll Free (800) 320-6891

The Nourishing Goodness of Baobab Oil

Baobab oil is extracted from the seeds of the Adansonia tree, a plant native to Africa. It is a viscous, rich, and silky oil with a mild aroma. It has excellent moisturizing properties and is ideal for various cosmetic applications.

It contains Omega 3, 6, and 9 fatty acids, vitamin E, calcium, alpha and beta carotenes, uronic acid, tannins, and phytosterols. These compounds help reinforce the skin’s surface while also increasing its hydration. It also delivers antioxidants to visibly strengthen the skin against environmental damage and premature aging.

It is extremely stable against rancidity and it is one of the few oils that can be used in cosmetic applications in its raw state.

7 Reasons to Love Baobab Oil

  1. It has regeneratiVE properties. Baobab oil is known for nourishing the skin and hair follicles. It heals damaged skin thanks to its anti-inflammatory properties. It can also reduce the appearance of stretch marks and combats the signs of aging such as crow’s feet.
  2. It is a potent moisturizer. It can fight dry and itchy conditions like eczema, hives, and insect bites.
  3. IT absorbs easily into the skin. Despite being a rich oil, it still absorbs easily into the skin and moisturizes without leaving a greasy residue.
  4. It cleanses all skin types. It doesn’t upset the delicate balance of the skin and doesn’t strip it of its natural oils.
  5. It reduces and eliminates under-eye circles. Since it is chockfull of fatty acids, baobab oil is excellent for keeping those panda eyes at bay.
  6. It boosts collagen production. Baobab oil is packed with vitamins such a vitamins C and E which helps stimulate collagen production. This helps combat the signs of aging such as lax skin, fine lines, and dryness.
  7. It softens dry lips. If your lips a little extra TLC, baobab oil can definitely help with that. It soothes dryness and gives your lips a natural shine.

How is Baobab Oil Used in Skin Care Products

Due to its many benefits, baobab oil can provide nourishing benefits to skincare products. While it’s not as popular as other botanical oils yet, there are various applications for it as an ingredient. 

Due to its high antioxidant content, baobab oil can be used in products that are designed for aging skin. It is particularly useful for face creams, moisturizers, and serums designed for mature skin because of its ability to fight free radicals.

It is also a suitable ingredient for body oils and lotions as it has the ability to heal dry skin. It delivers intense moisture to the skin and hydrates it from within resulting in more supple skin and fewer dry patches.

Baobab oil can also be incorporated into products meant for reducing the appearance of stretch marks and wrinkles. Its high vitamin C content lends itself well to collagen formation and boosting the skin’s elasticity and smoothness.

It can also be infused into lip care products such as lip balms, salves, and oils. It can heal cracks and restore the lips’ softness.

Furthermore, baobab oil can be added to products designed to alleviate skin irritation such as eczema. Its anti-inflammatory properties help reduce redness, itchiness, and dryness.

Finally, Baobab oil is also a great addition to cleansing balms and oils. It not only nourishes the skin but also promotes gentle yet thorough cleaning that doesn’t strip the skin of its natural oils.

Anby

About Anby

No Comments

Leave a Comment

For more information call (800) 320-6891 or Contact Us for a Free Quote!