Call Us Toll Free (800) 320-6891

The Skin-Conditioning Benefits of Mallow Extract

Mallow extract is known for its ability to soften and condition the skin. It contains mucilage, polysaccharides, and tannins that help soothe and moisturize the skin. It is ideal for irritated and sensitive skin.

This botanical derivative is obtained from Malva sylvestris or the  Swiss Alpine Mallow plant. It has been used for hundreds of years to relieve burns and to heal insect bites. Studies have also shown that it can soothe dry and rough skin by acting as a natural emollient and skin conditioner.

Moreover, it is known to plump the skin, smooth out fine lines, and help rejuvenate dry skin. This makes it an excellent ingredient in anti-aging formulations. 

It is also notable in treating skin conditions such as acne, eczema, and atopic dermatitis due to its anti-inflammatory properties.

What Does Mallow Extract Do for the Skin?

As a skin-conditioning agent, mallow extract has the ability to promote overall skin health. It reduces the negative effects of ultraviolet radiation on the skin such as dark spots, wrinkles, loose skin, premature aging, sunburn, and potentially cancer-causing DNA damage.

In 2013, a review of ointments containing mallow extract revealed that it may help relieve skin irritation. According to this study, mallow extract has compounds that stimulate cells in the body that have anti-inflammatory activity.

It also has antibacterial activities which makes it an effective ingredient in wound-healing formulations. According to an animal study conducted in 2015, mallow extract has the potential for the treatment of gram-positive infections. According to the researchers, the compounds in the mallow plant can potentially speed up the healing time of wounds and reduce inflammation. However, further research is needed to support this.

Mallow Extract in Skin Care Products

The anti-inflammatory properties of this extract make it a great choice for products that help with eczema or rosacea such as topical solutions and creams.

It is also commonly found in facial serums designed to improve the skin’s overall radiance and tone. Moreover, its moisturizing properties make it excellent for delivering moisture minus the greasiness. 

This ingredient can also be used in exfoliants to reduce possible aggravation that can be caused by scrubs. 

Mallow extract can also be added to eye cream formulations in conjunction with hydrating ingredients such as hyaluronic acid and ceramides. When combined, these ingredients can quench dry and dehydrated skin and lessen the appearance of dull and tired skin.

Anby

About Anby

No Comments

Leave a Comment

For more information call (800) 320-6891 or Contact Us for a Free Quote!