Call Us Toll Free (800) 320-6891

Tribehenin

Tribehenin

 

Origin: synthetically produced as glyceryl triester or glyceryl tribehenate composed of a mixture of glycerin and behenic acid.

Also Known As: Glyceryl tribehenate

Overview: Tribehenin is an occlusive skin-conditioning agent. It can also be used as a thickener and emollient in skincare products.It imparts a glossy texture to stick systems, improves pay-off, and provides a smooth application.

Suggested Uses:

  • Stick products
  • Deodorants
  • Lip balms
  • POmades
  • Foundations
  • Creams
  • Lotions

Ideal Concentration Level in Products: 0.5% to 10% added to the hot oil phase of formulations until melted.

For more information call (800) 320-6891 or Contact Us for a Free Quote!