Call Us Toll Free (800) 320-6891

Triethanolamine (TEA)

Triethanolamine (TEA)

Origin: Triethanolamine is produced synthetically from the reaction of ethylene oxide with aqueous ammonia.

Also Known As: Trolamine

Overview: Triethanolamine is a viscous organic compound that serves as a stabilizer and pH balancer. It helps stabilize emulsions, fragrances, and preservatives. It also stabilizes the foaming properties of a product and is useful for surfactants. It also increases the pH of formulations.

Suggested Uses:

  • Personal care products
  • Makeup
  • Cleansing creams and milks
  • Skin lotions
  • Eye gels
  • Moisturizers
  • Shampoo
  • Shaving cream

Ideal Concentration Level in Products: 0.1% to 1% depending on the product type and deired pH value.

For more information call (800) 320-6891 or Contact Us for a Free Quote!