Call Us Toll Free (800) 320-6891

Triglyceride (capric/caprylic)

Triglyceride (capric/caprylic)

Origin: Coconut oil is first hydrolyzed to yield fatty acids and glycerol. The fatty acids undergo distillation to separate them into fractions of different chain lengths. The C8 caprylic acid and C10 capric acid fractions are then re-esterified with glycerol to form triglycerides.

Also Known As: 

Caprylic triglyceride

Capric triglyceride

TG

Triacylglycerol

TAG

Overview: Triglyceride is a low viscosity softener that offers a non-greasy feel to formulations. It is derived from coconut oil and is made through the esterification of glycerol and three fatty acids.

It is an excellent emollient and lubricant that helps the skin retain moisture. It improves the spreading of creams and lotions and it is also an excellent vehicle and solvent for both lipophilic active ingredients and UV filters.

Suggested Uses:

  • Makeup
  • Facial moisturizers
  • Body moisturizers
  • Sunscreen
  • Skin care
  • Body care
  • Perfume

Ideal Concentration Level in Products: 5% to 50%

For more information call (800) 320-6891 or Contact Us for a Free Quote!