Call Us Toll Free (800) 320-6891

Vitamin C (sodium ascorbyl phosphate)

Vitamin C (sodium ascorbyl phosphate)

Origin: Sodium ascorbyl phosphate is produced by direct phosphorylation of ascorbic acid sodium salt where l-ascorbic acid is suspended in an oxygenated, non-hydroxylic solvent together with sodium and then treated with a phosphorylating agent.

Overview: L-ascorbic acid is a water soluble antioxidant derived from glucose. It protects the skin from oxidative damage and can improve the appearance of aging and fragile skin. It can also correct hyperpigmentation and age spots.

Suggested Uses:

  • Lotions
  • Creams
  • Sun care
  • After sun products
  • Shampoos
  • Makeup

Ideal Concentration Level in Products: 0.2% to 3%.

For more information call (800) 320-6891 or Contact Us for a Free Quote!