Call Us Toll Free (800) 320-6891

Vitamin E (dl-alpha tocopherol acetate)

Vitamin E (dl-alpha tocopherol acetate)

Origin: Dl-alpha tocopherol is produced synthetically by the condensation of 2,3,5-trimethylhydroquinone with isophytol in an inert solvent (e.g. benzene or hexane) with a catalyst such as zinc chloride.

Overview: DL-Alpha Tocopherol Acetate is a form of pure and undiluted vitamin E with effective antioxidant properties. It can stabilize oils and fats in cosmetic products. It has moisturizing, soothing, and anti-aging properties making it an ideal ingredient in rejuvenating and regenerating products,

Suggested Uses:

  • All kinds of skin care products
  • Sun care products
  • Makeup products
  • Hair and after treatment preparations

Ideal Concentration Level in Products: 0.5% to 2.5% for skin care products. 0.1% to 1.0% when stabilizing oils.

For more information call (800) 320-6891 or Contact Us for a Free Quote!