Call Us Toll Free (800) 320-6891

Witch Hazel 14%

Witch Hazel 14%

Origin: Cold-pressed and distilled from the leaves, bark, and twigs of hamamelis virginiana.

Also Known As: Hamamelis Virginiana extract

Overview: Witch Hazel extract is a botanical derivative with a moisturizing and soothing effect. It also has skin cleansing and toning effects. The main constituents of witch-hazel extract include calcium oxalate, gallotannins, safrole, and chemicals found in the essential oil such as carvacrol and eugenol.

Suggested Uses:

  • Skin care products
  • Hair care products
  • Face cleansers
  • Toners
  • Shampoos
  • Conditioners
  • Moisturizers
  • After shave
  • Deodorant
  • Antiperspirant

Ideal Concentration Level in Products: 1% to 10%

For more information call (800) 320-6891 or Contact Us for a Free Quote!