Call Us Toll Free (800) 320-6891

Zinc Oxide

Zinc Oxide

Origin: Zinc oxide is produced from metallic zinc which is melted in a graphite crucible and vaporized at high temperatures (around 1000 °C). Zinc vapor reacts then with the oxygen in the air to give zinc oxide.

Also Known As: 

Overview: ZInc oxide is a natural physical sunscreen obtained from zinc ore. It has soothing effects and can be used for irritated skin. It also has a whitening effect on the skin.

Suggested Uses:

  • Suncare products
  • After-sun products
  • Protective and soothing skincare products
  • DIaper creams
  • Mineral makeup

Ideal Concentration Level in Products: 5% to 25%

For more information call (800) 320-6891 or Contact Us for a Free Quote!